Breaking News Bar

Lady Jackets finish second at conference meet

Hannah Blechle wins pole vault for third year

  • The Chester High School Lady Jackets are runners-up in the Illinois Division at the Cahokia Conference Track and Field Meet Wednesday, May 4.

    The Chester High School Lady Jackets are runners-up in the Illinois Division at the Cahokia Conference Track and Field Meet Wednesday, May 4.
    Courtesy of Jenny Cartwright

  • Chester High School senior Hannah Blechle is the Cahokia Conference champion in the pole vault.

    Chester High School senior Hannah Blechle is the Cahokia Conference champion in the pole vault.
    Jim Beers Photo

  • The Chester High School Lady Jacket senior track and field members led the team to a second-place finish in the Illinois Division of the Cahokia Conference Meet. Left to right: Cami Schroeder, Madi Kribs, Alyssa Seymour, Kailyn Absher, Maria Nickle and Hannah Blechle.

    The Chester High School Lady Jacket senior track and field members led the team to a second-place finish in the Illinois Division of the Cahokia Conference Meet. Left to right: Cami Schroeder, Madi Kribs, Alyssa Seymour, Kailyn Absher, Maria Nickle and Hannah Blechle.
    Jim Beers Photo

 
BY JIM BEERS
Contributing Writer
updated: 5/11/2022 9:49 AM

The Chester High School Lady YellowJackets traveled to Wood River Wednesday, May 4, to take part in their first Cahokia Conference Track and Field Meet, and finished in second place in the Illinois Division.

All three divisions -- Mississippi, Illinois, and Kaskaskia -- converged at the same meet, though each division was scored individually.

The top two athletes in each event are designated as members of the all-conference team; first-place finishers are named conference champions in their respective events.

Chester's Hannah Blechle came in first in pole vault, earning her both champion status and all-conference honors.

Earning all-conference status for the Lady Jackets were: Kailyn Absher, long jump; Jasemine Merideth, 100-meter hurdles; Gianna Eggemeyer, 400 meters; and the 4x200 relay team of Hannah Blechle, Camrynn Howie, Paige Vasquez, and Absher.

"I am extremely proud of our all-conference winners," said head coach Jenny Cartwright. "Hannah Blechle is now a three-year conference champion in the pole vault. Hannah had to miss a year of competition due to the COVID shutdown, otherwise I have no doubts she would have won all four years."

Team standings

ILLINOIS DIVISION

1st Wesclin (162); 2nd Chester (103); 3rd Sparta (99); 4th Okawville (98); 5th Red Bud (62); 6th Carlyle (25)

MISSISSIPPI DIVISION

Central (1st, 176); Freeburg (2nd, 161); Roxana (3rd, 71); Salem (4th, 61); Columbia (5th, 46); Wood River (6th, 13)

KASKASKIA DIVISION

Dupo (1st, 162); Steeleville (2nd, 79); Lebanon (3rd, 47); and New Athens (4th, 19). Marissa and Valmeyer did not compete in the conference meet.

OVERALL CAHOKIA CONFERENCE STANDINGS

The combined 16 team standings are as follow: 1st Wesclin; 2nd Breese Central; 3rd Dupo; 4th, Freeburg; 5th Chester; Okawville; 7th Sparta; 8th Red Bud; 9th Steeleville; 10th Roxana; 11th Salem; 12th Columbia; 13th Lebanon; 14th Carlyle; 15th New Athens; and 16th East Alton-Wood River.

Individual results for Chester

FIELD EVENTS

High Jump: Mabry Wingerter (4th, 4'6"); Jasemine Merideth (5th, 4'4")

Pole Vault: Hannah Blechle (1st, 6'9"); Bethany Baughman (4th, 5'3")

Long Jump: Kailyn Absher (2nd, 15'5"); Gianna Eggemeyer (8th, 12.5'.75")

Triple Jump: Paige Vasquez (4th, 28'6.5"); Mabry Wingerter (5th, 28'3")

Shot Put: Emma Eggemeyer (4th, 33'1.75"); Kailyn Absher (5th, 31'6")

Discus: Briley Miles (4th, 82'10"); Alyssa Seymour (7th, 70'7")

RUNNING EVENTS

4x800 Relay: Chester (4th, 13:27.27) (Madi Kribs, Rylie Conley, Kailyn Absher, Bethany Baughman)

4x100 Relay: Chester (3rd, 56.72) (Hannah Blechle, Camrynn Howie, Paige Vasquez, Gianna Eggemeyer)

3200 (2-Mile): Maria Nickle (7th, 15:53.10); Josalynn Anaya (8th, 19: 2.23)

100 Hurdles: Jasemine Merideth (2nd, 18.68) and Paige Vasquez (3rd, 19.16)

100 Dash: Kailyn Absher (4th, 14.30) and Camrynn Howie (7th, 15.53)

800: Madi Kribs (8th, 3:06.10); Rylie Conley (9th, 3:25.42)

4x200 Relay: Chester (2nd, 1:57.99) (Hannah Blechle, Camrynn Howie, Paige Vasquez, Kailyn Absher)

400: Gianna Eggemeyer (2nd, 1:06.50); Mabry Wingerter (5th, 1:09.25)

300 Hurdles: Jasemine Merideth (3rd, 52.97); Maleia Absher (7th, 1:04.48)

1600 (1-Mile): Maria Nickle (8th, 7:31.97); Madi Kribs (9th, 8:11.47)

200: Gianna Eggemeyer (6th, 30.43); Camrynn Howie (7th, 30.48)

4x400 Relay: Chester (3rd, 4:57.35) (Hannah Blechle, Jasemine Merideth, Mabry Wingerter, Josalynn Anaya)