Breaking News Bar

Prep Boys Hoops: Handful of local teams enter AP Top 10 Poll


 
By Associated Press
updated: 12/1/2021 3:43 PM

Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll
Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts
1. Glenbard West (7) 3-0 79
2. Whitney Young (1) 0-0 73
3. Kenwood 1-0 61
4. Glenbrook South 4-0 51
(tie) Curie 4-0 51
6. New Trier 4-0 35
7. Normal Community 4-0 21
(tie) St. Rita 3-1 21
9. Bolingbrook 3-0 14
10. Moline 3-0 13
Others receiving votes: Brother Rice 7. O'Fallon 7. Riverside-Brookfield 4. Evanston Township 2. Rolling Meadows 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts
1. Simeon (6) 2-0 78
2. Hillcrest 4-0 52
3. Peoria Notre Dame (1) 3-0 48
4. East St. Louis (1) 4-0 46
5. Lake Forest 3-1 42
6. Rock Island 3-0 38
7. Harvey Thornton 2-1 27
8. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 3-1 23
(tie) Rockford Boylan 4-0 23
10. Centralia 4-0 17
Others receiving votes: Chicago Mt. Carmel 12. Hyde Park 10. Springfield 7. St. Ignatius 5. Oak Forest 4. Fenwick 3. Springfield Lanphier 2. Burlington Central 2. Decatur MacArthur 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts
1. Orr (3) 2-0 63
2. DePaul College Prep (2) 4-0 54
3. Breese Central 4-0 43
4. Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) 3-2 33
5. Macomb 5-0 27
6. Clark (1) 2-1 19
7. Teutopolis 3-1 18
8. Nashville 2-2 16
(tie) Leo 0-0 16
10. St. Joseph-Ogden 2-0 11
Others receiving votes: Beecher 10. Rockridge 10. Mt. Carmel 10. Breese Mater Dei 8. St. Edward 8. Corliss 7. Elmhurst Timothy Christian 6. Massac County 5. Rockford Lutheran 4. Harrisburg 4. Chicago CICS-Longwood 4. Fairbury Prairie Central 2. Monticello 2. El Paso-Gridley 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts
1. Yorkville Christian (7) 2-2 70
2. Macon Meridian 5-0 56
3. South Beloit 4-0 41
4. Peoria Christian 4-0 36
5. Fulton 5-0 34
6. Steeleville 1-0 22
7. Liberty 1-0 18
8. Champaign St. Thomas More 5-0 16
9. Aurora Christian 2-0 13
10. Tuscola 2-0 12
tie) Augusta Southeastern 2-0 12
Others receiving votes: Scales Mound 9. Midland 7. Goreville 7. Monmouth United 6. Christopher 6. Effingham St. Anthony 4. Warrensburg-Latham 4. Nokomis 4. Madison 4. Altamont 4. East Dubuque 3. Casey-Westfield 1.