Breaking News Bar

Prep Football: Marion, Murphysboro ranked in AP Top 10


 
By Associated Press
updated: 9/9/2021 9:49 AM

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School                                         W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Naperville Central (3)                     (2-0)  74   4
2. Maine South (3)                            (2-0)  72   5
3. Chicago (Marist) (2)                       (2-0)  68   3
4. Gurnee Warren                              (1-1)  45   1
5. Naperville Neuqua Valley                    (2-0)  42   6
6. Lincoln-Way East                           (1-1)  41   2
(tie) Glenbard West                           (2-0)  41   7
8. Bolingbrook                                (2-0)  23   8
9. Homewood-Flossmoor                         (2-0)  15   10
10. Hinsdale Central                           (1-1) 5   NR
Others receiving votes: Lockport 4, O'Fallon 4, Oswego East 4, South Elgin 1, New Trier 1.

Class 7A
School                                         W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Loyola (8)                                 (2-0) 89   2
2. Chicago Mt. Carmel (1)                     (2-0) 81   1
3. Brother Rice                               (2-0) 69   3
4. Chicago (St. Rita)                         (1-1) 58   6
5. Wheaton North                              (1-1) 56   4
6. St. Charles North                          (2-0) 43   5
7. Batavia                                    (2-0) 41   7
8. Hersey                                     (2-0) 24   10
9. Prospect                                   (2-0) 14   T8
10. Pekin                                      (2-0)  7   NR
Others receiving votes: Normal Community 5, Buffalo Grove 3, Bradley-Bourbonnais 2, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Hononegah 1.

Class 6A
School                                         W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Cary-Grove (9)                             (2-0) 90   1
2. Kankakee                                   (2-0) 72   6
3. Crete-Monee                                (1-1) 66   2
4. Lemont                                     (2-0) 56   9
5. Springfield                                (2-0)  48   7
6. Crystal Lake Central                       (2-0) 43   8
7. Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge                  (2-0) 31   NR
8. Washington                                 (1-1)  18   3
9. Lake Forest                                (1-1) 15   4
10. Kenwood                                    (2-0) 12   NR
Others receiving votes: Deerfield 9, Rockford Boylan 8, Chicago (Simeon) 6, Vernon Hills 5, Lisle (Benet) 5, Oak Lawn Richards 4, Carmel 3, Belvidere North 2, Wauconda 1, Chatham Glenwood 1.

Class 5A
School                                         W-L    Pts  Prv
1. East St. Louis (7)                         (2-0) 79   1
2. Rochester (1)                              (1-1)  71   2
3. Oak Park (Fenwick)                         (2-0) 60   6
4. Providence                                 (1-1) 36   4
5. Marion                                     (2-0) 35   8
6. Mascoutah                                  (2-0) 33   10
7. Peoria                                     (1-1)  25   3
8. Sycamore                                   (1-1)  23   9
9. Morris                                     (1-0) 19   NR
10. Metamora                                   (2-0)  14   NR
(tie) Glenbard South                           (2-0)  14   NR
Others receiving votes: Sterling 11, Chicago (Morgan Park) 7, Aurora (Marmion) 5, Mahomet-Seymour 4, LaGrange Park (Nazareth) 2, Decatur MacArthur 2.

Class 4A
School                                         W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Joliet Catholic (9)                        (2-0) 90   1
2. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield)          (2-0)  80   2
3. Richmond-Burton                            (2-0) 70   3
4. Quincy Notre Dame                          (2-0) 60   4
5. St. Francis                                (1-1) 56   6
6. Genoa-Kingston                             (2-0) 38   5
7. Mt. Zion                                   (2-0) 31   8
8. Coal City                                  (1-1) 22   9
9. Murphysboro                                (2-0) 17   10
10. Chicago (Phillips)                         (0-2) 12   7
Others receiving votes: Bethalto Civic Memorial 8, Stillman Valley 4, Harrisburg 3, Cahokia 2, Dixon 1, Taylorville 1.

Class 3A
School                                         W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Wilmington (4)                             (2-0) 75   1
2. Princeton (4)                              (2-0) 71   2
3. Monticello                                 (2-0)  61   3
4. Tolono Unity                               (2-0)  45   4
5. Williamsville                              (1-1)  41   5
6. Montini                                    (1-1) 40   T9
7. Byron                                      (2-0) 33   6
8. Farmington                                 (2-0)  31   7
9. Mt. Carmel                                 (2-0) 21   T9
10. Paxton-Buckley-Loda                        (2-0)  9   NR
Others receiving votes: Reed-Custer 5, Nashville 3, Durand 2, Peotone 1, Carlinville 1, Wheaton Academy 1.

Class 2A
School                                         W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Decatur St. Teresa (5)                     (2-0) 75   1
2. IC Catholic (3)                            (2-0) 71   3
3. Maroa-Forsyth                              (2-0) 68   2
4. Breese Mater Dei                           (2-0) 53   4
5. Downs Tri-Valley                           (2-0) 38   6
6. Bismarck-Henning                           (2-0)  36   T7
(tie) Rockridge                               (1-1) 36   9
8. Pana                                       (2-0)  23   10
9. Sterling Newman                            (1-1) 14   5
10. Rushville-Industry                         (2-0)  8   NR
Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 6, Tremont 5, Clifton Central 3, Knoxville 3, Athens 1.

Class 1A
School                                         W-L    Pts  Prv
1. Moweaqua Central A&M (3)                    (2-0) 75   T1
2. Lena-Winslow (5)                           (2-0) 73   T1
3. Mt. Sterling (Brown County)                 (2-0) 53   3
4. Fulton                                     (2-0) 45   T4
(tie) Kewanee (Wethersfield)                   (2-0) 45   T4
6. Cumberland                                 (2-0) 37   8
7. Aurora Christian                           (2-0) 33   T9
8. Camp Point Central                         (2-0) 25   T9
9. Carrollton                                 (1-1) 15   NR
10. St. Bede                                   (2-0) 8   NR
Others receiving votes: Winchester West Central 7, Greenfield-Northwestern 6, Tuscola 5, Forreston 4, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 4, Galena 2, Ottawa Marquette 2, Hope Academy 1.