Boys basketball
Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Simeon (7) 0-0 79 1
2. Whitney Young (1) 3-0 69 2
3. Evanston 7-0 68 3
4. Mundelein 7-1 54 4
5. Glenbard West 7-0 37 5
6. Glenbrook South 9-0 33 7
7. Belleville East 5-0 25 10
(tie) Rolling Meadows 7-0 25 8
9. Curie 0-0 22 6
10. DeKalb 9-0 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Homewood-Flossmoor 8. Downers North 2. Lake Forest 2. Moline 1. Brother Rice 1. Rockford East 1. Barrington 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Niles Notre Dame (8) 8-1 80 1
2. DePaul College Prep 3-0 68 2
3. Hillcrest 5-0 59 4
4. Peoria Notre Dame 8-0 58 3
5. Fenwick 5-1 44 5
6. Galesburg 5-0 33 7
7. Kankakee 1-0 28 8
8. Peoria Manual 4-1 24 6
9. Effingham 9-0 13 10
10. St. Patrick 3-1 9 9
Others receiving votes: Kenwood 5. Centralia 5. Rock Island 4. Washington 2. Springfield Lanphier 2. Mount Vernon 2. Lincoln 1. Burlington Central 1. St. Rita 1. North Lawndale 1.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Clark (3) 0-0 47 2
(Tie) Mt. Carmel (2) 4-1 47 4
3. Rockford Luth. (1) 7-0 46 5
4. Sacred Hrt-Griffin (1) 6-2 44 1
5. Timothy Christian 5-1 42 6
6. Fairfield 7-0 35 7
7. Tuscola 7-1 23 3
(tie) Nashville 5-0 18 8
8. Eureka 8-0 18 9
10. Macomb 6-0 15 10
Others receiving votes: Massac County 9. Orr 8. Corliss 7. Breese Mater Dei 6. Breese Central 5. Trenton Wesclin 4. Fieldcrest 4. Carterville 3. Pinckneyville 2. Sterling Newman 1. Hillsboro 1.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Yorkville Christian (5) 3-0 71 1
2. Indian Creek (2) 6-0 59 2
3. Roanoke-Benson 8-1 52 6
4. Casey-Westfield (1) 3-1 49 3
5. Cobden 5-0 32 4
(tie) Concord Triopia 8-0 32 8
7. East Dubuque 7-0 23 NR
(tie) Monmouth United 8-0 23 NR
9. Wethersfield 8-1 21 5
10. Macon Meridian 6-2 12 7
Others receiving votes: Griggsville-Perry 11. Winchester-West Central 9. Cumberland 8. Fulton 8. Okawville 7. Altamont 6. LeRoy 5. Effingham St. Anthony 5. Farina South Central 4. Pecatonica 3.
Girls basketball
Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.
Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Hersey (7) 6-0 79 1
2. Fremd (1) 4-0 71 2
3. Marist 3-0 66 3
4. Loyola 9-0 55 5
5. Stevenson 5-0 46 6
6. Benet 5-0 37 7
7. Hononegah 6-0 19 NR
8. York 3-0 17 9
9. Bolingbrook 4-1 15 4
(tie) Edwardsville 5-0 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Homewood-Flossmoor 10. Libertyville 5. Maine South 2. O'Fallon 1. Mother McAuley 1. Evanston Township 1.
Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Simeon (5) 0-0 77 1
2. Peoria Central (3) 7-0 70 3
3. Kenwood 0-0 64 2
4 Sacred Hrt-Griffin 8-0 55 5
5. Burlington Central 6-0 51 4
6. Galesburg 8-0 42 6
7. Marian Catholic 6-2 28 T7
8. Dunlap 7-1 20 9
9. Civic Memorial 6-1 11 NR
10. Dec. MacArthur 3-0 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Kankakee 6. Geneseo 4. Rock Island 2. St. Ignatius 2.
Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Riverdale (7) 6-0 88 1
2. Paris (1) 5-0 71 4
3. Carterville 6-1 61 3
4. Winnebago 6-2 57 5
5. Pleasant Plains 2-1 40 T6
6. Tuscola 9-0 37 9
7. Nashville (1) 5-0 36 NR
8. Sullivan 7-1 26 NR
9. Seneca 7-0 17 NR
10. Quincy ND 2-2 11 2
Others receiving votes: Petersburg PORTA 10. Tremont 9. Eureka 9. Sherrard 4. Clinton 4. Fieldcrest 3. Massac County 2. Watseka 2. Teutopolis 2.
Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Amboy (8) 7-0 90 1
2. Lanark Eastland 8-0 75 2
3. Aurora Christian 7-0 65 5
4. Brimfield 9-0 61 3
5. Jacksonville Routt 3-0 49 6
6. Shiloh 5-1 47 4
7. Abingdon 8-0 26 8
8. Catlin (Salt Fork) 7-0 23 9
9. Neoga 9-0 18 NR
10. Stockton 6-0 13 10
Others receiving votes: Brown County 8. Winchester 7. Greenfield 4. Gardner-South Wilmington 3. Nokomis 1. Mendon Unity 1.