Breaking News Bar

Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll


 
Associated Press
updated: 12/5/2019 9:05 AM

Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll
Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts
1. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) (6) 5-0 60
2. Whitney Young 1-1 53
3. Simeon 1-0 45
4. Stevenson 4-0 34
5. Collinsville 4-0 29
6. Evanston Township 4-0 22
(tie) Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 3-1 22
8. Curie 1-0 21
9. Lincoln Park 3-1 13
10. Homewood-Flossmoor 3-1 10
Others receiving votes: Rockford East 7. Harvey Thornton 6. O'Fallon 5. Bolingbrook 4. Mundelein 3. Normal Community 2.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts
1. Morgan Park (4) 2-1 67
2. Bogan (3) 6-0 64
3. Niles Notre Dame 5-0 47
4. East St. Louis 1-1 40
5. Peoria Manual 3-1 31
6. Hillcrest 2-2 24
7. Lisle (Benet Academy) 3-0 22
8. Rock Island 3-1 17
9. DePaul College Prep 4-1 16
10. Kankakee 2-1 15
Others receiving votes: Lincoln 13. Peoria Notre Dame 11. Fenwick 10. Geneseo 6. Carbondale 5. St. Rita 3. Springfield Southeast 3. Danville 2. Oak Forest 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts
1. Orr (4) 1-0 48
2. Pinckneyville (1) 2-0 46
3. Nashville 2-0 41
4. Corliss 1-0 25
(tie) Dunbar 4-0 25
6. Teutopolis 3-1 23
7. Breese Mater Dei 3-1 22
8. Normal University (1) 2-2 14
(tie) Marshall 5-0 14
10. Sterling Newman 5-0 12
Others receiving votes: Fieldcrest 7. Hall 6. Rock Falls 6. Winnebago 5. Fairfield 4. Bismarck-Henning 3. Bloomington Central Catholic 3. Piasa Southwestern 3. Pleasant Plains 2. Oregon 2. Anna-Jonesboro 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts
1. Moweaqua Central A&M (6) 0-0 66
2. Effingham St. Anthony 5-0 46
3. Winchester-West Central 4-0 27
(tie) Quest Academy 4-0 27
5. Elmwood 5-0 26
6. Yorkville Christian 3-0 23
7. Okawville (1) 1-0 21
8. Casey-Westfield 3-1 20
9. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 3-2 18
10. Payson Seymour 5-0 16
Others receiving votes: Woodlawn 14. Goreville 14. Madison 9. Brimfield 7. Lanark Eastland 7. East Dubuque 7. Leo 6. Aurora Christian 5. Cissna Park 5. Champaign St. Thomas More 4. St. Anne 4. Nokomis 4. Annawan 3. Lena-Winslow 2. Providence-St. Mel 2. Athens 1. Gardner-South Wilmington 1.