Here are the statewide and local results from the June 28 primary election in Perry County.
* indicates the candidate won an uncontested primary.
U.S. SENATOR
Republican winner: Kathy Salvi
How Perry County voted:
Casey Chlebek, 8.06%
Matthew Dubiel, 9.06%
Peggy Hubbard, 51.63%
Robert Piton, 7.38%
Kathy Salvi, 11.38%
Jimmy Lee Tillman II, 4.85%
Anthony W. Williams, 7.64%
Democratic winner: Tammy Duckworth*
GOVERNOR/LT. GOVERNOR
Republican winners: Darren Bailey/Stephanie Trussel
How Perry County voted:
Bailey/Trussel, 54.47%
Paul Schimpf/Carolyn Schofield, 30.58%
Richard C. Irvin/Avery Bourne, 8.16%
Gary Rabine/Aaron Del Mar, 1.01%
Max Soloman/Latasha H. Fields, 0.73%
Jesse Sullivan/Kathleen Murphy, 5.04%
Democratic winner: JB Pritzker/Juliana Stratton
How Perry County voted:
Pritzker/Stratton, 82.18%
Beverly Miles/Karla Shaw, 17.82%
CONGRESS
12th District
Republican winner: Mike Bost*
Democratic winner: Homer "Chip" Markel
How Perry County voted:
Homer Markel, 65.84%
Joshua Qualls, 34.16%
STATEWIDE OFFICES
Attorney General
Republican winner: Thomas DeVore
How Perry County voted:
Steve Kim, 43.67%
David Shestokas, 22.87%
Thomas G. DeVore, 33.46%
Democratic winner: Kwame Raoul*
Secretary of State
Republican winner: Dan Brady
How Perry County voted:
Dan Brady, 77.36%
Dan C. Milhiser, 22.64%
Democratic winner: Alexi Giannoulias
How Perry County voted:
Alexi Giannoulias, 67.26%
David H. Moore, 11.9%
Anna M. Valencia, 15.87%
Sidney Moore, 4.96%
STATE LEGISLATURE
Senate - 58th District
Republican winner: Terri Bryant*
Democratic: No candidate
House - 115th District
Republican winner: David Friess*
Democratic: No candidate
PERRY COUNTY
County clerk
Republican winner: Robert Kelly*
Democratic winner: No candidate
County sheriff
Republican winner: Chad Howard
John Hopkins, 32.53%
Chad Howard, 67.47%
Democratic: No candidate
County treasurer
Republican winner: Jodi M. Koester*
Democratic: No candidate
Supervisor of Assessments (for unexpired 2-year term)
Republican: No candidate
Democratic winner: Josh Smith*
County commissioner
Republican winner: Jennifer Martin*
Democratic winner: Dallas Bigham*
County commissioner (Unexpired. 2-year term)
Republican winner: Joseph W. Folden*
Democratic: No candidate
REGIONAL SUPT. OF SCHOOLS
Alexander, Jackson, Perry, Pulaski, Union counties
Republican winner: Matthew Hickam*
Democratic winner: Annette Jaynes
How Perry County voted:
Nancy M. Bitner, 49.8
Annette Jaynes, 50.2
Monroe, Randolph counties
Republican winner: Kelton Davis*
Democratic: No candidate