Students from 15 regional high schools demonstrated their talents in a variety of academic subjects during the Academic Challenge sectional competition held recently at the Southwestern Illinois College's Belleville Campus.
Students filled the college's Varsity Gym to take timed tests in math, English, chemistry, physics, biology, engineering graphics and computer science. Competitors worked both as individuals and as teams with their schools. The top two individuals and the top two teams within each division earned the chance to go on to compete at the state level at Eastern Illinois University.
Each high school competed in a division based upon the size of their student population. The 300 Division included schools with 300 or fewer students. The 700 Division included schools with 300-700 students. The 1,500 Division included schools with 700 to 1,500 students. The Unlimited Division included schools with more than 1,500 students.
Individuals and schools competed against each other based upon their division only.
Listed below are the team and individual achievements and results:
DIVISION: 300 -- BIOLOGYFirst place: Gracie Nelson, Okawville High School; second place (tie): Autumn Ramey, Gibault Catholic High School; second place (tie): John Schaller, Okawville High School; third place (tie): Sarah Vanover, Dupo High School; third place (tie): Jared Juenger, Okawville High School
DIVISION: 700 -- BIOLOGYFirst place: Caleigh Arentsen, Mater Dei Catholic High School; second place: Riley Gebke, Central Community High School; third place (tie): Sydney Klemish, Central Community High School; third place (tie): Eli Ratcliff, Carlinville
DIVISION: 1500 -- BIOLOGYFirst place: Kaylee Killbreath, Mascoutah High School; second place: Maddie Wildman, Salem Community High School; third place: Rebecca Janson, Mascoutah High School
DIVISION: UNLIMITED -- BIOLOGYFirst place: Rachael Dziaba, O'Fallon High School; second place: Sofia LoBue, O'Fallon High School; third place: Noah Eaton, O'Fallon High School
DIVISION: 300 -- CHEMISTRYFirst place (tie): Noah Newton, Gibault Catholic High School; first place (tie): Jacob Durrer, Gibault Catholic High School; second place: Grant Schliefer, Okawville High School; third place: Sydney Wahle, Gibault Catholic High School
DIVISION: 700 -- CHEMISTRYFirst place: Alison Colvis, Freeburg Community High School; second place: Ethan Humphries, Freeburg Community High School; third place: Luke Merz, Freeburg Community High School
DIVISION: 1500 -- CHEMISTRYFirst place: Cody Thiel, Mascoutah High School; second place: Daniyal Islam, Salem Community High School; third place: Alyssa Housley, Mascoutah High School
DIVISION: UNLIMITED -- CHEMISTRYFirst place: Alia Barcus, O'Fallon High School; second place: Braden Eccher, O'Fallon High School
DIVISION: 300 -- COMPUTER SCIENCEFirst place: Nate Nevois, Gibault Catholic High School; second place: Brock Murphy, Gibault Catholic High School; third place: Matt Epplin, Gibault Catholic High School
DIVISION: 700 -- COMPUTER SCIENCEFirst place: Camden McKay, Freeburg Community High School; second place: Carson Walton, Columbia High School CUSD 4; third place: Joey Warren, Nashville Community High School
DIVISION: 1500 -- COMPUTER SCIENCEFirst place: Allison Hess, Mascoutah High School; second place (tie): Jacob Ware, Salem Community High School; second place (tie): Nic Lowery, Salem Community High School; third place: Elan Feldhake, Mascoutah High School
DIVISION: UNLIMITED -- COMPUTER SCIENCEFirst place: Lucas Gibbons, O'Fallon High School; second place: Noah Berthot, O'Fallon High School
DIVISION: 300 -- ENGINEERING GRAPHICSFirst place: Jacob Whitworth, Gibault Catholic High School; second place (tie): Brock Murphy, Gibault Catholic High School; second place (tie): Grant Millsap, Steeleville High School; third place: Nate Nevois, Gibault Catholic High School
DIVISION: 700 -- ENGINEERING GRAPHICSFirst place: Evan Seliner, Freeburg Community High School; second place: Joe Goring, Mater Dei Catholic High School; third place: Thomas Krueger, Columbia High School CUSD 4
DIVISION: UNLIMITED -- ENGINEERING GRAPHICSFirst place: Noah Berthot, O'Fallon High School; second place: Lucas Gibbons, O'Fallon High School
DIVISION: 300 -- ENGLISHFirst place: Bridget Sampson, Lebanon High School; second place: Nora Wood, Okawville High School; third place (tie): Brianna Jackson, Dupo High School; third place (tie): Autumn Ramey, Gibault Catholic High School; third place (tie): Evan Muehler, Gibault Catholic High School
DIVISION: 700 -- ENGLISHFirst place: Noah Boyer-Edwards, Columbia High School CUSD 4; second place: Eden Rolves, Central Community High School; third place: Peyton Dahler, Carlinville
DIVISION: 1500 -- ENGLISHFirst place: Ella Lowry, Mascoutah High School; second place: Kaylee Killbreath, Mascoutah High School; third place: Sophia Doran, Salem Community High School
DIVISION: UNLIMITED -- ENGLISHFirst place: Rachael Dziaba, O'Fallon High School; second place: Maddie George, O'Fallon High School; third place: Sofia LoBue, O'Fallon High School
DIVISION: 300 -- MATHEMATICSFirst place: Noah Newton, Gibault Catholic High School; second place: Katie Harr, Dupo High School; third place (tie): Faith Miskell, Gibault Catholic High School; third place (tie): Joe Jansen, Okawville High School
DIVISION: 700 -- MATHEMATICSFirst place: Kameron Sigler, Central Community High School; second place (tie): Dallas Forgy, Columbia High School CUSD 4; second place (tie): Alison Colvis, Freeburg Community High School; third place (tie): Spencer Tebbe, Central Community High School; third place (tie): Tommy Gravitt, Wesclin High School; third place (tie): Lizzie Krausz, Wesclin High School
DIVISION: 1500 -- MATHEMATICSFirst place: Mark Levrault, Mascoutah High School; second place: Johanna Angell, Mascoutah High School; third place: Alyssa Housley, Mascoutah High School
DIVISION: UNLIMITED -- MATHEMATICSFirst place (tie): Wesley Thompson, O'Fallon High School; First place (tie): Maddie George, O'Fallon High School; second place (tie): Jadon Wing, Granite City High School; second place (tie): John Hileman, O'Fallon High School; third place (tie): Daniel DeForest, Granite City High School; third place (tie): Al Scrivner, O'Fallon High School
DIVISION: 300 -- PHYSICSFirst place: Ace Bruck, Okawville High School; second place: Zoe Todd, Okawville High School; third place (tie): Sarah Vanover, Dupo High School; third place (tie): Evan Muehler, Gibault Catholic High School; third place (tie): Jacob Verschueren, Steeleville High School
DIVISION: 700 -- PHYSICSFirst place: Cesare Zini, Mater Dei Catholic High School; second place: Evan Seliner, Freeburg Community High School; third place (tie): Kameron Sigler, Central Community High School; third place (tie): Alex Patrick, Columbia High School CUSD 4
DIVISION: 1500 -- PHYSICSFirst place: Johanna Angell, Mascoutah High School; second place: Cody Thiel, Mascoutah High School; third place: Mark Levrault, Mascoutah High School
DIVISION: UNLIMITED -- PHYSICSFirst place: Wesley Thompson, O'Fallon High School; second place: Al Scrivner, O'Fallon High School; third place: Jadon Wing, Granite City High School
TEAM RESULTS DIVISION: 300First place: Gibault Catholic High School; second place: Okawville High School; third place: Dupo High School
TEAM RESULTS DIVISION: 700First place: Freeburg Community High School; second place: Central Community High School; third place: Mater Dei Catholic High School
TEAM RESULTS DIVISION: 1500First place: Mascoutah High School; second place: Salem Community High School
TEAM RESULTS DIVISION: UNLIMITEDFirst place: O'Fallon High School; second place: Granite City High School