Breaking News Bar

East Side School spelling bee winners, finalists announced

  • Third grade spelling bee finalists were (back row, from left) Jaxon Hall, Nathael Cortes, Quest Weatherington, Nakaylynn Fike, Peyton McDaniel, Chandler Allen, and Jaylee Evans. (Front row, from left) Eli Oshel, Alex Davidson, Josie Cox, Ally Brannock, and Ben Winters.

    Third grade spelling bee finalists were (back row, from left) Jaxon Hall, Nathael Cortes, Quest Weatherington, Nakaylynn Fike, Peyton McDaniel, Chandler Allen, and Jaylee Evans. (Front row, from left) Eli Oshel, Alex Davidson, Josie Cox, Ally Brannock, and Ben Winters.
    PHOTO COURTESY OF EAST SIDE SCHOOL

  • From left, fourth grade winner Ian Crabb and runner-up Dalton Wheeler.

    From left, fourth grade winner Ian Crabb and runner-up Dalton Wheeler.
    PHOTO COURTESY OF EAST SIDE SCHOOL

  • Fourth grade spelling bee finalists were (back row, from left) Dustin Kerns, Ian Crabb, Dalton Wheeler, Aadyn Harrison, Lilli Winkleman, and Tyler Beere. (Front row, from left) Maddison Feazel, Trevor Graning, Hezakiah Johnson, Hayden Smothers, Adam Rice, and Braylen Johnson.

    Fourth grade spelling bee finalists were (back row, from left) Dustin Kerns, Ian Crabb, Dalton Wheeler, Aadyn Harrison, Lilli Winkleman, and Tyler Beere. (Front row, from left) Maddison Feazel, Trevor Graning, Hezakiah Johnson, Hayden Smothers, Adam Rice, and Braylen Johnson.
    PHOTO COURTESY OF EAST SIDE SCHOOL

  • From left, fifth grade spelling be runner-up Kenady Herren and winner Hadley Hunt.

    From left, fifth grade spelling be runner-up Kenady Herren and winner Hadley Hunt.
    PHOTO COURTESY OF EAST SIDE SCHOOL

  • Fifth grade spelling bee finalists were (back row, from left) Matalie Cline, Quincy Nicholes, Kylie Price, Hadley Hunt, Kouper Goodson, Stephan Brooks, & Matt Brown. Front Row: Savannah Brasher, Payton Hall, Caleb Gore, Robert Duncan, Jay Willis, Sarai Morales, and Kenady Herren

    Fifth grade spelling bee finalists were (back row, from left) Matalie Cline, Quincy Nicholes, Kylie Price, Hadley Hunt, Kouper Goodson, Stephan Brooks, & Matt Brown. Front Row: Savannah Brasher, Payton Hall, Caleb Gore, Robert Duncan, Jay Willis, Sarai Morales, and Kenady Herren
    PHOTO COURTESY OF EAST SIDE SCHOOL

  • From left, third grade spelling bee winner Eli Oshel and runner-up Jaylee Evans.

    From left, third grade spelling bee winner Eli Oshel and runner-up Jaylee Evans.
    PHOTO COURTESY OF EAST SIDE SCHOOL

 
Submitted by East Side School
updated: 1/18/2019 10:07 AM

HARRISBURG -- East Side School recently held its third-, fourth- and fifth-grade spelling bees recently and announced classroom winners, runners-up and finalists.

Elis Oshel was the third grade winner; Jaylee Evans was runner-up.

Ian Crabb was the fourth-grade winner; Dalton Wheeler was runner-up.

Hadley Hunt was the fifth-grade winner; Kenady Herren was runner-up.